FM 13 Tactics Index

 

There’s all the information you need when picking a FM 2013 tactic for your team right here! We are testing your tactics with Tottenham through a similar set of fixtures (six matches), analyse them in detail and provide suggestions for tweaks.

You can access the detailed analysis for each of the FM 13 tactics by clicking the tactic name in the table. Moreover, you can sort the tactics by any of the parameters, you just need to click the table header accordingly.

FM 13 Tactics Index

FM 13 Tactic
Points
Goals for
Goals against
CCC for
CCC against
Possession
David’s 3-1-2-3-1182.160.331.830.6655.16%
Vodu’s 4-1-2-2-1162.160.161.660.5056%
Karl's 5-3-2162.501.670.1748.33%
Helius' 5-3-21620.331.331.1750.67%
Poobington's 3-4-3162.50.52.330.6759.67%
Jayshamji's 4-2-4151.831.1720.8355%
Jake's 3-3-3-11520.831.830.1648.5%
Bigmac's 4-4-1-1152.50.660.830.551.66
G Vinay’s 3-2-1-2-2152.330.51.50.6754%
Declan’s 4-3-315211.832.552%
Gaurav's 4-2-3-1152.170.80.830.3357.33%
Screwby's 4-2-3-1142.50.67
1.830.6758.67%
Igor's 4-3-3141.330.51.50.554.5%
Deano’s 4-4-2141.330.331.830.1643.33%
Eoin’s Arsenal Tactic131.830.51.330.553.83%
Paris' 4-3-3132.170.831.830.6757%
Kevin’s Reims Tactic122.50.831.830.1656.83
FM 2013 Tactics Review: Ryan’s 3-5-2121.8311.160.3349.16%
Jonathan’s Man City 4-3-3112.331.161.5152%
Jose’s 4-1-4-1101.160.510.6650.16%

  25 Responses to “FM 13 Tactics Index”

  1. How do you submit a tactic for testing?

  2. this page should definitely allow anyone to submit their tactics and then rate :)

  3. Hey,

    I’d like to submit a unconventional tactics for review. It’s been good to me with my Standard Liege save. It’s a modified version of a 5-2-3 (2-3-2-3 really). I’m really interested to see how it will fare through your testing. How do I go about sending it do you?

    Thank in advance.

    • Hi, we’re not taking any new tactics at the moment, until we manage to review all the tactics we have on queue. But stick around, we will open the gates again soon.

  4. I am currently managing Chelsea and in my first year I won the premier league, FA cup, super cup and I came runners up in the champions league to Barcelona. I’ve continued winning matches in my second season. but a problem I’ve had throughout is that I cant defeat a team with 5 defenders: I always seem to end up with 1 nil defeats. my tactic is a 4-2-3-1 and my style is control and fluid. Any advice?

    • You have to take a close look at those games and see exactly why you don’t score, it’s tough to give you a generic advice without watching the games.

  5. I would think if your playing a fluidstyle that maybe the individual player instructions need looking at
    As fluid means your players are contributing to more than one phase
    Of play

  6. Can you try
    https://disk.yandex.com.tr/public/?
    hash=CF19S38soa5HcvNj2BjBfUuyEkcOWkqt6NO34eJWsJs%3D

  7. I have a tactic that I think is the best. Better than any other on here just I can not post it :0(
    but I will tell you all as best I can the line up and how it works .

    OK the line up / formation 4-1-2-2-1
    GK-D, BPD-D, BPD-D, RFB-S, LFB-S, DM-AM-D, LW-A, RW-A, AP-S, AM-A, AF-A

    this formation 4-1-2-2-1 is a modified version of 4-4-2 demand in your team tactics you set balanced, attacking, passing more direct, closing down to default, tackling to default, marking zonal ,defective line normal, 1 click below push up , width wide tempo quick ,

    I can tell you that with this tactic I have gone 172 games unbeaten and that is with Birmingham city
    I have got them to win the premiership 6 times and win the champions league 5 times 7 FA cups 9 league cups 4 club world championships . if I can do this with Birmingham what can you do with Man-u or man-city
    arsenal or even Tottenham. + before I was Birmingham manager I was managing Shakhtar donetsk and won everything with them apart from champions league using the same formation 4-1-2-2-1

    The only floor I have fond is keeping a clean sheet I seem to be expectable to long driven shots But always have a 2 or 3 nil goal lead before conceding in the later stages of the match . So if anyone tries this tactic let me know if you find a way to keep more than 5-7 clean sheets per season.

    Also you need your team to get use to this formation this will take about 5 to 6 games depending on your players + it is best to set your training to high till it clicks .

  8. When will you start testing tactics for FM2014? And a suggestion if I may but 6 games is quite a small sample size. Why don’t you expand the testing to 10 games, then you will get a better idea of how good the tactic works. Sometimes you get that 1 game in 10 that is just an outlier and not a true reflection of the tactic.

    • It’s too early to say but if the match engine will be reliable enough we’ll start soon after the pre-order beta is released. From our experience 5 matches are enough to spot any flaws in a tactic and also to see any good parts of a certain set up. We will consider expanding the number of matches but you have to keep in mind that we also have to go to work and take care of all sorts of other things, we don’t have unlimited time for Football Manager, unfortunately.

  9. is there any way to use fm13 tactics to fm14 ? convert the file or something?

  10. Hi any news when you will start posting FM14 tactics? Found it really interesting last year and not many sites do it (especially not as good) I know it must take a lot of time but I cant wait haha!

  11. hey, is there any chance you still take tactics for the fm13 to test?

  12. Will you be doing a 2014 version of this? Best part of your site in my opinion! Love it

Leave a Reply